Florida Book Awards




Congratulations
Florida Book Award
Winners!


Previous winners:

2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016



..

2007 Florida Book Award Winners

Children's Literature
Florida Nonfiction
General Fiction
Genre Fiction
Poetry
Spanish Language
Young Adult Literature

Children's Literature

Gold Medal Winner:
Adrian Fogelin - The Sorta Sisters (Atlanta: Peachtree)
Silver Medal Winner:
N.E. Bode - The Slippery Map (New York: Harper Collins)
Bronze Medal Winner:
Ruth Vander Zee - Eli Remembers (Grand Rapids: Eerdman's Books for Young Readers)

Florida Nonfiction

Gold Medal Winner:
Cynthia Barnett - Mirage: Florida and the Vanishing Water of the Eastern U.S (Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press)
Silver Medal Winner:
Bruce Hunt - Florida Then And Now (Boulder: Westcliffe)
Bronze Medal Winner::
Sudye Cauthen - Southern Comforts: Rooted in a Florida Place (Athens: University of Georgia Press)
Elna Green - Looking for the New Deal (Columbia: University of South Carolina Press)

General Fiction

Gold Medal Winner:
Enid Shomer - Tourist Season (New York: Random House)
Silver Medal Winner:
Leonard Nash - You Can't Get There from Here (Crawfordville, Kitsune)
Bronze Medal Winner:
Diana Abu-Jaber - Origin (New York: Norton)
Uthaya Kumar - Ticket to the Moon((Miami: Bouncing Ball Books)

Genre Fiction

Gold Medal Winner:
Thomas B. Cavanagh - Head Games (New York: St. Martin's Minotaur)
Silver Medal Winner:
James W. Hall - Magic City (New York: St. Martin's Minotaur)
Bronze Medal Winner:
Mary Anna Evans - Effigies (Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press)
Bob Morris - Bermuda Schwartz (New York: St. Martin's Minotaur)
Rhonda Pollero - Knock Off (New York: Kensington Books)

Poetry

Gold Medal Winner:
David Kirby - House on Boulevard Street (Baton Rouge: LSU Press)
Silver Medal Winner:
JReginald Shepherd - Fata Morgana (Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press)
Bronze Medal Winner:
Julianna Baggott - Compulsions of Silkworms and Bees (Warrensburg, OH: Pleiades Press)

Spanish Language

Gold Medal Winner:
Germen Guerra - Libro de Silencio (Los Angeles: Ediciones EntreRios)
Silver Medal Winner:
Ariel Gonzalez - Samuel Maximo y Niketon (Buenos Aires: Libros en Red)

Young Adult Literature

Gold Medal Winner:
Tracy A. Akers - The Search for the Unnamed One (Tampa: Aisling Press)
Silver Medal Winner:
Edward Bloor -Taken (New York: Random House)
Bronze Medal Winner:
Crissa-Jean Chappell - Total Constant Order ((New York: HarperTeen