Florida Book Awards




Congratulations
Florida Book Award
Winners!


Previous winners:

2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016



..

Congratulations to our 2010 Florida Book Awards Winners!

Children’s Literature
Gold: Jan Godown Annino, She Sang Promise: The Story of Betty Mae Jumper, Seminole Tribal Leader (National Geographic Society)Click here to view the Author Interview.
Silver: Mary GrandPre and Jack Prelutsky, Camille Saint-Saens’s The Carnival of the Animals (Alfred P. Knopf)
Bronze: Henry Cole, A Nest for Celeste:  A Story About Art, Inspiration, and the Meaning of Home (Katherine Tegen Books)Click here to view the Author Interview.
Bronze: Brad Meltzer, Heroes for my Son (Harper Collins)
Bronze: Harvey E. Oyer III, The Last Egret: The Adventures of Charlie Pierce (Middle River Press)Click here to view the Author Interview.

Florida Non-Fiction
Gold: Margaret Ross Tolbert, AQUIFERious (Fidelity Press)Click here to view the Author Interview.
Silver: Julian M. Pleasants and Harry A. Kersey, Seminole Voices: Reflections on their Changing Society (University of Nebraska Press)
Bronze: Lu Vickers, Cypress Gardens, America’s Tropical Wonderland (University Press of Florida)
Bronze: Anna Lillios, Crossing the Creek (University Press of Florida)
Bronze: Randy Wayne White and Carlene Fredericka Brennen, Randy Wayne White’s Ultimate Tarpon Book (University Press of Florida)

General Fiction
Gold: Mark Mustian, The Gendarme (Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam)Click here to view the Author Interview.
Silver: Patricia Engel, Vida (Black Cat/Grove Atlantic, Inc.)
Bronze: T.M. Shine, Nothing Happens Until it Happens to You (Crown Publishing Group)
Bronze: Mary Jane Ryals, Cookie and Me (Kitsune Books)Click here to view the Author Interview.

Poetry
Gold: Carol Frost, Honeycomb (Northwestern University Press)Click here to view the Author Interview.
Silver: Lola Haskins, Still, the Mountain (Paper Kite Press)Click here to view the Author Interview.
Bronze: Kelle Groom, Five Kingdoms (Anhinga Press)

Popular Fiction
Gold: William Culyer Hall, The Trouble With Panthers (Florida Historical Society Press)Click here to view the Author Interview.
Silver: Randy Wayne White, Deep Shadow (GP Putnam’s Sons)
Bronze: Joyce Elson Moore, The Tapestry Shop (Five Star/Gale/Cengage)Click here to view the Author Interview.
Bronze: Charles Martin, The Mountain Between Us (Broadway Books)
Bronze: James Grippando, Money to Burn (Harper)

Visual Arts
Gold: Jason Steuber, Laura K. Nemmers and Tracy E. Pfaff, editors, Samuel P. Harn of Art at Twenty Years: The Collection Catalogue (University Press of Florida)Click here to view the Author Interview.
Silver: Margaret Ross Tolbert, AQUIFERious (Fidelity Press)Click here to view the Author Interview.

Young Adult
Gold: Christina Diaz Gonzalez, The Red Umbrella (Alfred A. Knopf)Click here to view the Author Interview.

Spanish Lanugage
Gold: Jose Alvarez, Los Alamos del Parque (Editoral Voces de Hoy)

Winners by Location
Cape Coral/Ft. Myers/Sanibel Island area
Randy Wayne White and Carlene Fredericka Brennen

Cocoa Beach/Merritt Island area
William Culyer Hall

Coral Gables
James Grippando

Ft. Lauderdale area
Henry Cole

Gainesville
Lola Haskins
Margaret Ross Tolbert
Jason Steuber

Hernando
Joyce Elson Moore

Jacksonville
Charles Martin

Lake Worth/Lantana area
T.M. Shine

Miami area
Christina Diaz Gonzalez
Patricia Engel

New Smyrna Beach
Kelle Groom

Orlando/Winter Park area
Carol Frost
Anna Lillios

Tallahassee
Jan Godown Annino
Mary Jane Ryals
Mark Mustian

Wellington
José Álvarez

West Palm Beach
Harvey E. Oyer III