Florida Book Awards




Congratulations
Florida Book Award
Winners!


Previous winners:

2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016



..

Florida Book Awards 2016 Winners by Category

 

Children's Literature
Florida Nonfiction
General Fiction
General NonFiction
Poetry
Popular Fiction
Visual Arts
Young Adult Literature
Spanish Language Book

Young Children's Literature

Gold/Reichert Award: Big Cat (Holiday House) by Ethan Long (Orlando)

Older Children’s LiteratureYoung Childrens Literature

Gold: The First Last Day (Simon & Schuster/Aladdin) by Dorian Cirrone (Davie)

Silver: Return Fire (Scholastic Press) by Christina Diaz Gonzalez (Coral Gables)

Bronze: Framed! A T.O.A.S.T Mystery (Simon & Schuster/Alladin) by James Ponti (Maitland)

Florida Nonfiction

Gold: Oh Florida! How America’s Weirdest State Influences the Rest of the Country (St. Martin’s Press) by Craig Pittman (St. Petersburg)

Silver: White Sand, Black Beach: Civil Rights, Public Space and Miami’s Virginia Key  (University Press of Florida) by Gregory W. Bush (Miami)

Bronze: Music Everywhere: The Rock and Roll Roots of a Southern Town (University Press of Florida) by Marty Jourard (Gainesville)

General Fiction

Gold: The Other Traitor (Churlish Press) by Sharon Potts (Miami Beach)

Silver: Sparrow in the Wind (Bedazzled Ink Publishing, LLC) by S. Rose  (High Springs)

Bronze: The Melting Season (Burlesque Press) by Ira Sukrungruang (Tampa)

General Nonfiction

Gold: Lassoing the Sun: A Year in America's National Parks (Thomas Dunne) by Mark Woods (Jacksonville)

Silver: Beyond Integration: The Black Freedom Struggle in Escambia County Florida, 1960-1980 (University of North Carolina Press) by J. Michael Butler (St. Augustine)

Bronze: Kingdoms in the Air: Dispatches from the Far Away (Grove Atlantic) by Bob Shacochis (Tallahassee/New York)

Poetry

Gold: The Abridged History of Rainfall (McSweeney’s Publishing)  by Jay Hopler (Riverview)

Silver: Latest Volcano (Marsh Hawk Press) by Tana Jean Welch, (Orlando) 

Bronze: Hour of the Ox (University of Pittsburgh Press) by Marci Calabretta Cancio-Bello (Coral Gables) 

Popular Fiction

Gold: Storm Crashers (Oaktree Press) by Richard Wickliffe (Coral Springs)

Silver: Passenger 19 (Oceanview Publishing) by Ward Larsen (Sarasota)

Bronze: A Murder of Crows (Kingsbridge) by Tom Lowe (Windemere)

Spanish Language

Gold: La Casa Viejo y Ortros Relatos (The Old House and Other Stories) (Amancay Ediciones/Isabel Jakovljevic) by Isabel Garcia Cintas (Sunny Isles Beach)

Visual Arts

Gold: Tropical Light: The Art of A.E. Backus (Vendome Press) by Natasha Kuzmanovic (New York)

Silver: Saints of Old Florida (Self Published) by Melissa Farrell, Christina McDermott, Emily Raffield (Port St. Joe)

Bronze: E.G. Barnhill:  Florida Photographer, Adventurer, Entrepreneur (University Press of Florida) by Gary Monroe (Deland)

Young Adult

Gold: All We Have Left (Bloomsburg) by Wendy Mills (Bokeelia)

Silver: Autofocus (Harper Collins) by Lauren Gibaldi (Winter Park)

Bronze: The Homecoming (Sourcebooks Fire) by Stacie Ramey (Wellington)