Florida Book Awards

Florida Book Award

Previous winners:



Florida Book Awards 2016 Winners by Category


Children's Literature
Florida Nonfiction
General Fiction
General NonFiction
Popular Fiction
Visual Arts
Young Adult Literature
Spanish Language Book

Young Children's Literature

Gold/Reichert Award: Big Cat (Holiday House) by Ethan Long (Orlando)

Older Children’s LiteratureYoung Childrens Literature

Gold: The First Last Day (Simon & Schuster/Aladdin) by Dorian Cirrone (Davie)

Silver: Return Fire (Scholastic Press) by Christina Diaz Gonzalez (Coral Gables)

Bronze: Framed! A T.O.A.S.T Mystery (Simon & Schuster/Alladin) by James Ponti (Maitland)

Florida Nonfiction

Gold: Oh Florida! How America’s Weirdest State Influences the Rest of the Country (St. Martin’s Press) by Craig Pittman (St. Petersburg)

Silver: White Sand, Black Beach: Civil Rights, Public Space and Miami’s Virginia Key  (University Press of Florida) by Gregory W. Bush (Miami)

Bronze: Music Everywhere: The Rock and Roll Roots of a Southern Town (University Press of Florida) by Marty Jourard (Gainesville)

General Fiction

Gold: The Other Traitor (Churlish Press) by Sharon Potts (Miami Beach)

Silver: Sparrow in the Wind (Bedazzled Ink Publishing, LLC) by S. Rose  (High Springs)

Bronze: The Melting Season (Burlesque Press) by Ira Sukrungruang (Tampa)

General Nonfiction

Gold: Lassoing the Sun: A Year in America's National Parks (Thomas Dunne) by Mark Woods (Jacksonville)

Silver: Beyond Integration: The Black Freedom Struggle in Escambia County Florida, 1960-1980 (University of North Carolina Press) by J. Michael Butler (St. Augustine)

Bronze: Kingdoms in the Air: Dispatches from the Far Away (Grove Atlantic) by Bob Shacochis (Tallahassee/New York)


Gold: The Abridged History of Rainfall (McSweeney’s Publishing)  by Jay Hopler (Riverview)

Silver: Latest Volcano (Marsh Hawk Press) by Tana Jean Welch, (Orlando) 

Bronze: Hour of the Ox (University of Pittsburgh Press) by Marci Calabretta Cancio-Bello (Coral Gables) 

Popular Fiction

Gold: Storm Crashers (Oaktree Press) by Richard Wickliffe (Coral Springs)

Silver: Passenger 19 (Oceanview Publishing) by Ward Larsen (Sarasota)

Bronze: A Murder of Crows (Kingsbridge) by Tom Lowe (Windemere)

Spanish Language

Gold: La Casa Viejo y Ortros Relatos (The Old House and Other Stories) (Amancay Ediciones/Isabel Jakovljevic) by Isabel Garcia Cintas (Sunny Isles Beach)

Visual Arts

Gold: Tropical Light: The Art of A.E. Backus (Vendome Press) by Natasha Kuzmanovic (New York)

Silver: Saints of Old Florida (Self Published) by Melissa Farrell, Christina McDermott, Emily Raffield (Port St. Joe)

Bronze: E.G. Barnhill:  Florida Photographer, Adventurer, Entrepreneur (University Press of Florida) by Gary Monroe (Deland)

Young Adult

Gold: All We Have Left (Bloomsburg) by Wendy Mills (Bokeelia)

Silver: Autofocus (Harper Collins) by Lauren Gibaldi (Winter Park)

Bronze: The Homecoming (Sourcebooks Fire) by Stacie Ramey (Wellington)