Florida Book Awards




Congratulations
Florida Book Award
Winners!


Previous winners:

2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017



..

Florida Book Awards 2017 Winners by Category

 

Children's Literature
Older Children's Literature
Florida Nonfiction
General Fiction
General NonFiction
Poetry
Popular Fiction
Visual Arts
Young Adult Literature
Spanish Language Book
Cooking

GWEN P. REICHERT GOLD MEDAL AWARD FOR YOUNGER CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

Gold: Rob Sanders (Brandon), “Rodzilla” (Simon and Schuster)
Silver: Carrie Clickard (Gainesville), “Dumpling Dreams” (Simon and Schuster)
Bronze: Marianne Berkes (Orange City), “Baby on Board: How Animals Carry Their Young”

Older Children's Literature

Gold: Ed Masessa (Florida), “Wandmaker’s Apprentice” (Scholastic)
Silver: R.M. Romero (Miami Beach), “The Dollmaker of Krakow” (Penguin Random House)
Bronze: Rodman Philbrick (Florida Keys) “Who Killed Darius Drake?” (Scholastic)

PHILLIP AND DANA ZIMMERMAN GOLD MEDAL PRIZE FOR FLORIDA NONFICTION

Gold: Arlo Haskell (Key West), “The Jews of Key West” (Sand Paper Press)
Silver: Frank Cassell (Sarasota), “Suncoast Empire” (Pineapple Press)
Bronze: Julio Capó Jr., “Welcome to Fairyland” (UNC Press)

General Fiction

Gold: Laura Lee Smith (Palm Coast), “The Ice House” (Grove Press)
Silver: Elizabeth Sims (Bradenton), “Crimes in a Second Language” (Spruce Park Press)
Bronze: Randy Wayne White (Sanibel), “Mangrove Lightning” (G.P. Putnam Sons)

General Nonfiction

Gold: Edwidge Danticat (Miami), “The Art of Death” (Graywolf Press)
Silver: D. Bruce Means (Tallahassee), “Diamonds in the Rough” (Tall Timbers Press)
Bronze: Kristine Harper (Tallahassee), “Make it Rain: State Control of the Atmosphere in Twentieth-Century America” (University of Chicago Press)

Poetry

Gold: Kaveh Akbar (Tallahassee), “Calling a Wolf a Wolf” (Alice James Books)
Silver: Terry Ann Thaxton (Winter Springs), “Mud Song” (Truman State University Press)
Bronze: Michael Hettich (Miami Shores), “The Frozen Harbor” (Red Dragonfly Press)

Popular Fiction

Gold: Patricia Gussin (Longboat Key), “Come Home” (Oceanview Publishing)
Silver: Robert Macomber (Pine Island), “An Honorable War” (Pineapple Press)
Bronze: Ward Larsen (Sarasota), “Assassin’s Code” (Forge Books)

Spanish Language

Gold: Pedro Medina León (Coral Gables), “Varsovia” (Sudaquia Editores)
SILVER: Carlos García Pandiello (Miami), “Jaspora” (Aduana Vieja Editorial)

RICHARD E. RICE GOLD MEDAL AWARD FOR VISUAL ARTS

GOLD: Jared Beck (Naples) and Pamela Miner (Fort Myers), “River and Road” (University of Florida Press)

Young Adult

Gold: GOLD: Jenny Torres Sanchez (Orlando), “Because of the Sun” (Delacorte Press)

Cooking

Gold: Norman Van Aken (Miami), “Norman Van Aken’s Florida Kitchen” (University of Florida Press)

Submissions for the 2017 awards were read by juries of three members, who were nominated by co-sponsoring organizations from across the state. Jurors are authorized to select up to three medalists (one gold winner, one silver runner-up and one bronze medalist) in each of the 11 categories; jurors also are authorized to make no selections in a given year.

The Florida State University Libraries coordinate the Florida Book Awards with assistance from co-sponsors, including the Florida Center for the Book; the State Library and Archives of Florida; the Florida Historical Society; the Florida Humanities Council; the Florida Literary Arts Coalition; the Florida Library Association; the Florida Association for Media in Education; the Center for Literature and Theatre @ Miami Dade College; the Florida Chapter of the Mystery Writers of America; Friends of FSU Libraries; the Florida Writers Association; the Florida Literacy Coalition; and "Just Read, Florida!"