Florida Book Awards




Congratulations
Florida Book Award
Winners!


Previous winners:

2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018



..

Florida Book Awards 2018 Winners by Category

Younger Children's Literature
Older Children's Literature
General NonFiction
General Fiction
Florida Nonfiction
Poetry
Popular Fiction
Spanish Language
Young Adult
Visual Arts

Younger Children's Literature

Just Right Family

Silvia Lopez

Silvia Lopez

Younger Children's Literature: Gold

Just Being Jackie

Margaret Cardillo

Margaret Cardillo

Younger Children's Literature: Silver

Peaceful Fights for Equal Rights

Rob Sanders

Rob Sanders

Younger Children's Literature: Bronze

Older Children's Literature

The League of Shadows

Ryan Calejo

Ryan Calejo

Older Children's Literature: Gold

Astronaut-Aquanaut: How Space Science and Sea Science Interact

Jennifer Swanson

Jennifer Swanson

Older Children's Literature: Silver

General Nonfiction

Mothers of Sparta

Dawn Davies

Dawn Davies

General Nonfiction: Gold

Tasting the Past: The Science of Flavor & the Search for the Origins of Wine

Kevin Begos

Kevin Begos

General Nonfiction: Silver

Key to the New World: A History of Early Colonial Cuba

Luis Martínez-Fernández

Luis Martínez-Fernández

General Nonfiction: Bronze

General Fiction

Worm Fiddling Nocturne in the Key of a Broken Heart

Kimberly Lojewski

Kimberly Lojewski

General Fiction: Gold

All My Sins Remembered

Ron Cooper

Ron Cooper

General Fiction: Silver

The Girl from Blind River

Gale Massey

Gale Massey

General Fiction: Bronze

Florida Nonfiction

Beneath a Ruthless Sun: A True Story of Violence, Race, and Justice Lost & Found

Gilbert King

Gilbert King

Florida Nonfiction: Gold

In Season: Stories of Discovery, Loss, Home, and Places in Between

Jim Ross, ed.

Jim Ross

Florida Nonfiction: Silver

Gamble Rogers: A Troubadour's Life

Bruce Horovitz

Bruce Horovitz

Florida Nonfiction: Bronze

Poetry

When Rap Spoke Straight to God

Erica Dawson

Erica Dawson

Poetry: Gold

How the End First Showed

D.M. Aderibigbe

D.M. Aderibigbe

Poetry: Silver

Barnburner

Erin Hoover

Erin Hoover

Poetry: Bronze

Popular Fiction

The Company of Demons

Michael Jordan

Michael Jordan

Popular Fiction: Gold

The Knife

Veronica H. Hart

Veronica H. Hart

Popular Fiction: Silver

The Jefferson Prophecy

Tom Lowe

Tom Lowe

Popular Fiction: Bronze

Spanish Language

La librería del mal salvaje

Hernán Vera Álvarez

Hernán Vera Álvarez

Spanish Language: Gold

Ventanas: Entrevistas de Glenda Galán a escritores latinoamericanos

Glenda Galán

Glenda Galán

Spanish Language: Silver

Los cuervos y la infamia

Félix Anesio

Félix Anesio

Spanish Language: Bronze

Young Adult

My Real Name is Hanna

Tara Lynn Masih

Tara Lynn Masih

Young Adult: Gold

Knowing When to Leave

Kristina Neihouse

Kristina Neihouse

Young Adult: Silver

Visual Arts

William Morgan: Evolution of an Architect

Richard Shieldhouse

Richard Shieldhouse

Visual Arts: Gold

Murals of the Palm Beaches

Sharon Koskoff

Sharon Koskoff

Visual Arts: Silver

A Land Remembered, A Graphic Novel

Andre Frattinno

Andre Frattino

Visual Arts: Bronze